Potsdam-Clarkson Research Experience for Undergraduates in Mathematics


REU 2013
Back (left to right):
Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam), Christino Tamon (Clarkson), Claire Gibbons (Morningside College), Candace Liu (Clarkson), Elizabeth Sweeney (The College of New Jersey), Abigail Mosca (Smith College), Esmeralda Quintana (SUNY Potsdam), Juan Posso (Lafayette College), Shannon Fehrenbach (University of Wisconsin at Oshkosh).

Front (left to right):
Kelly Black (Clarkson). Stephen Cameron (College of William and Mary), Aaron Morse (SUNY Potsdam), Sunrose Shrestha (Hamilton College), Victoria Klawitter (SUNY Potsam), Leah Granger (Clarkson), Oliver Hennigh (Clarkson), Omar de la Cruze Vite (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo), Christopher Negron (SUNY Potsdam). Lindong Zhou (Middlebury College).


REU 2012
Back (left to right):
Justin Raimondi (SUNY Potsdam), Christino Tamon (Clarkson), Devlin Mallory (UC Berkeley), Emmanuel Quansah (Clarkson), Kelsey Wells (BYU-Idaho), Miranda Polin (Northeastern), Eric Nelson (SUNY Potsdam), Cara Nickolaus (Washington University in Saint Louis), Sundiata Weaver (SUNY Potsdam), Abigail Raz (Wellesley), Christian Hernandez Becerra (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo), John Brown (SUNY Potsdam), Kelly Black (Clarkson).

Front (left to right):
Harold Ellingsen (SUNY Potsdam), Daniel Kubala (Providence College), Liyang Zhang (Lafayette College), Eric Fredette (Clarkson), Allan Hungria (Rutgers), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam).

Front (sprawled): Joshua Wilson (St Olaf).


REU 2011
Left to right: Christino Tamon (Clarkson), Cornelia Yuen (SUNY Potsdam), Shelby Heinecke (MIT), Mary Russell (Canisius College), Adam Azzam (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Eric Fredette (Clarkson), Eric New (The College of New Jersey), Kassandra Averil (SUNY Potsdam), Jessica Fuller (Seton Hall University), Michael Landry (UC Berkeley), Oscar Zatarain Vera (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo), Andrew Tollefson (University of Nevada at Reno), Anna Weigandt (Illinois State University), Thomas Murphy (Marist College), Rachel Bachman (Clarkson), Jason Howald (SUNY Potsdam), Sarah Rasco (SUNY Potsdam), Blair Madore (SUNY Potsdam).

Front: our mascot Baby


REU 2010
Left to right, back: Rob Silversmith (Williams), Lydia Garcia (Saint Mary's College of Maryland), Aaron Luttman (Clarkson), Peter Bonventre (Union), Yang Ge (Harvard), Benjamin Greenberg (Grinnell), Stephen Trefethen (SUNY Potsdam), Alex Murray (SUNY Potsdam), Christino Tamon (Clarkson).

Left to right, middle: Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam), Caitlin Foulser (Clemson), Rubén Martínez-Avendanõ (Hidalgo), Ann Johnston (Harvey Mudd), Rob Purcell (Swarthmore).

Left to right, front: Blair Madore (SUNY Potsdam), Citlalli Zamora-Mejia (Hidalgo), Oscar Perez-Gomez (Hidalgo), Sarah Rasco (SUNY Potsdam), Kassandra Averil (SUNY Potsdam).


REU 2009
Left to right, standing: Leanne Merrill (SUNY Potsdam), Thomas Rivera (SUNY at Albany), Lynea Snyder (Manhattan College, Bronx), Brandon George (University of Tennessee at Knoxville), Killian Meehan (SUNY Potsdam), Yen Duong (Yale), Derek Habermas (SUNY Potsdam), Christopher Paribello (Clarkson), Harold Ellingsen (SUNY Potsdam), Brittany Schlomer (Bethany Lutheran College, South Dakota), Stephanie Sharick (Carnegie Mellon University), Rachael Norton (Bowdoin College, Maine), Matthew Russell (Taylor University, Indiana).

Left to right, kneeling: Ricardo Javier Angeles-Canul (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam), Luis Angel Herrera-Flores (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo), Christino Tamon (Clarkson).


REU 2008
Left to right, standing: Kristen McNamara (James Madison Univ, VA), Christino Tamon (Clarkson), Karol Koziol (NYU), Jared Federman (SUNY Potsdam), Colin Formanek (SUNY Potsdam), Shawn Mead-Gluchacki (SUNY Potsdam), Robyn Brooks (Trinity Univ, TX), Markus Kliegl (Swarthmore), Jason Howald (SUNY Potsdam).

Left to right, kneeling: Zhexiu Tu (Bard College), Emily Stark (Pomona), Ana Best (McGill), Kirsten Trickey (Clarkson), Cihan Karabulut (Montclair State Univ, NJ), Jason Wilkes (UNC Asheville), Derek Habermas (SUNY Potsdam), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam).


REU 2007
Left to right: Blair Madore (SUNY Potsdam), Harold Ellingsen (SUNY Potsdam), Diana Atanasova (Suffolk University), Dillon Ethier (Clarkson), Erin Zeiders (SUNY Potsdam), Kenji Ozai (Harvey Mudd), Jennifer Lin (Princeton), Jason Charleson (SUNY Potsdam), Kirsten Trickey (Clarkson), Jason Bustamante (Montana Tech), Maria Williams (University of Tennessee), Timur Nezhmetdinov (Lehigh University), Sean McQueen (Pacific Lutheran University), Gretchen Tessmer (SUNY Potsdam), Christino Tamon (Clarkson), Leon Bergen (Swarthmore), Kevin Matthews (SUNY Potsdam), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam).

REU 2006
Left to right: back row: Cherith Tucker (Southern Nazarene University), Andrew Brouwer (SUNY Potsdam), Julian Rosen (University of Oklahoma), Tyle Cook (SUNY Potsdam), Tim Pollio (Princeton University), Daniel Studenmund (Haverford College), Zach Riel (Kent State).

Left to right: middle row: Abel Larkin (SUNY Potsdam), Rachel Davis (LeMoyne College), Allison Ford (Mary Baldwin College), Erica Miller (St. Edward's University), Blair Madore (SUNY Potsdam), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam), Tino Tamon (Clarkson).

Left to right: sitting: Katie Wrobel (SUNY Potsdam), Annaliese Spaeth (Xavier University), Beth Harris (SUNY Potsdam), Will Carlson (Kansas State University).


REU 2005
Left to right, back row: Christino Tamon (Clarkson), Jeffrey Ward (Clarkson), Peter Lo (St. Mary's College), Benjamin Wang (SUNY Binghamton), Kazem Mahdavi (SUNY Potsdam), Siddharth Rajaram (Middlebury College), Sara Rezvi (University of Chicago), James Sizemore (UC Berkeley), Alice Wilson (SUNY Potsdam), Thomas Reilly (Union College), Christopher Cicotta (Clarkson), Daniel Sullivan (Swarthmore).

Left to right, front row: Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam), Brian Nguyen (UC San Diego), Andy Stout (Yale), Diana Schepens (Houghton College).


REU 2004
Left to right: Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam), Kazem Mahdavi (SUNY Potsdam), Christino Tamon (Clarkson), Chad Versace (University of Southern Alabama), Jonathan Chaika (University of Iowa), John Basias (SUNY Binghamton), Colleen O'Brien (SUNY Potsdam), Jessica Etheredge (University of Southern Alabama), Fedor Labounko (Simon's Rock College), Amy DeCelles (University of Chicago), Andrew Wells (Hope College), Alice Wilson (SUNY Potsdam), Alex Eustis (Harvey Mudd College), Ashley Kent (Pomona College), Harold Ellingsen (SUNY Potsdam), Jesse Clark-Stone (SUNY Potsdam), Abbas Alhakim (Clarkson).

REU 2003

Left to right: John Jack (SUNY Potsdam), Colleen O'Brien (SUNY Potsdam), Laura Person (SUNY Potsdam, knot), Michael Dunne (SUNY Potsdam), Harold Ellingsen (SUNY Potsdam, algebra), Diane Vavrichek (Beloit College), Rustam Salari (Columbia University), Kazem Mahdavi (SUNY Potsdam, group theory), Adam Allan (Clarkson University), Thatcher Lyman (Oberlin College), Matthew Rathbun (UC Berkeley), Justin Lynd (Marshall University), Jessica Cuomo (SUNY Binghamton), Marisa Belk (SUNY Binghamton), Garry Bowlin (Clarkson University), Paul Blain (Swarthmore College), Jason LaCombe (SUNY Potsdam), Kevin Andrew (Harvey Mudd College), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam, knot/topology), Christino Tamon (Clarkson University, graph theory), Peter Hernberg (SUNY Potsdam), William Adamczak (SUNY Albany), Jacob Hendricks (University of Arkansas-Fayetteville), Eileen Hlavka (Reed College).


REU 2002
Left to right, Front row: Kazem Mahdavi (SUNY Potsdam, group theory), Michael Tsiang (UC Santa Cruz), Ryan Belk (SUNY Binghamton), unknown, Garry Bowlin (Clarkson University), Michael Dunne (SUNY Potsdam); Amir Ahmadi (Clarkson University), Grant Clifford (Harvey Mudd College), Eman Kunz (SUNY Potsdam), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam, knot/topology).

Left to right, Back row: Christino Tamon (Clarkson University, graph theory), Lorne Fairbairn III (SUNY Potsdam), Avi Silterra (Carnegie Mellon University), Mihai Tohaneanu (Dartmouth College), Jodi DeNinno (SUNY Potsdam), Margrethe Flanders (Will & Smith College), Brandy Guntel (Indiana University), Carolyn Wendler (Kenyon College), Lisa Smith (Clarkson University), Laura Person (SUNY Potsdam, knot), Blair Madore (SUNY Potsdam, ergodic/algebra), Quincy Loney (SUNY Potsdam).


REU 2001
Left to right, extreme back row: James Worthington (SUNY Binghamton), Ryan Belk (SUNY Binghamton), Alexander Rogalski (Marlboro College).

Left to right, standing: Christino Tamon (Clarkson University, graph theory), Eli Drake (SUNY Potsdam), Biman Das (SUNY Potsdam, physics), unknown, Amarda Shehu (Clarkson University), Michael Slawinski (UCLA), April Siegler (SUNY Potsdam), David Lindsay (University of Utah), Hester Graves (Wellesley College), Catherine Vanderwaart (Swarthmore College), Sarah Good (University of Washington), Joshua Wood (SUNY Potsdam), Douglas VanNort (SUNY Potsdam), Blair Madore (SUNY Potsdam, algebra/ergodic theory), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam, knot/topology).

Left to right, sitting: Garry Bowlin (Clarkson University), Kazem Mahdavi (SUNY Potsdam, group theory), Matthew Day (University of Texas at Austin), Heather McDonough (Muhlenberg College), Barbara Chervenka (University of Houston).


REU/RET 2000
Left to right, standing: Heather O'Brien (Lyons Central School), Tonia Rust (Brushton-Moira Jr-Sr High School), Quincy Loney (SUNY Potsdam), Douglas VanNort (SUNY Potsdam), Anton Dochtermann (UC Berkeley), Jennifer Robinson (SUNY Potsdam), Wesley Cramer (SUNY Potsdam), Heather Politi (Virginia Tech), Trent Lalonde (Clarkson University), Steve Chan (University of Chicago), Travis Schedler (Harvard University), Matthew Dalton (University of Utah), Laurel Paget-Seekins (Oberlin College).

Left to right, sitting: Christino Tamon (Clarkson University, graph theory), Joel Foisy (SUNY Potsdam, knot/topology), Kazem Mahdavi (SUNY Potsdam, group theory), David Powers (Clarkson University, graph theory), Brennen White (SUNY Binghamton).